Question
Atualizado em
10 nov 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre fix e repair ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
10 nov 2016
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Anytime you say "repair", you could say "fix" instead. But fix can also mean to put thing right.
For example, fixing a motorcycle and repairing a motorcycle are the same. You could also say that you are going to fix your life, but you would not say that you are going to repair your life.
There is another meaning of the word "fix" that refers to cheating. If you say "That boxing match was fixed," you mean that the two boxers agreed ahead of time who would win.
Was this answer helpful?