Question
Atualizado em
10 nov 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa But babies of eight or nine months are very “independent- minded” and may resist being fed and prefer to feed themselves, even if they get very little into their mouths. ?
What does “independent- minded” mean? I thought that that the babies should be very reliant and need someone to take care of.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They are dependent on others for their basic care, but if they are "independent-minded," it just means that they want to be independent in some ways, even if they can't actually achieve that independence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandês
it means babies at that age want to do things themselves and won't listen to their caretakers as easily anymore. So they might refuse to eat when their caretakers feed them, instead they try to put the food in their mouth themselves. And when they try and feed themselves they don't always succeed in eating a lot of food.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)