Question
Atualizado em
10 nov 2016
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre kindergarten e kindergarden ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Kindergarden is wrong. The correct phrase is "Kindergarten".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I think of both as American words. The one with the T is probably the original German word. I think "kindergarden" is the word being re-interpreted by English speakers. My spell-check marks the version with D as wrong.
In any case, I would call it a nursery, play-school or childminder.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@NathanH: thank you. So does it mean that English people don't use this word ? Can I tell : when I was 3 , I went to the childminder ?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Julia56: childminder is very unnatural. I would rather say kindergarten than childminder. Play-school and nursery are fine, but I still prefer kindergarten. Maybe because my country uses it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
In Britain, we recognise "kindergarten" but it sounds American.
"Nursery" or "nursery school" is probably most common for a business that has its own building and several staff.
"Childminder" is when the child is looked after a professional, but they probably work from their home and look after only 2 or 3 children.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Julia56: no, but Singapore studies British English. All our terms are British English. My country used to be a Britain colony.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@NathanH: there are no kindergartens in Britain? I'm from Russia, in our country children at the age of 3-6 go to the kindergarten from morning till evening. Meanwhile their parents are at work . Do you have the same practice ?
- Inglês (RU)
As others have said, the word Kindergarden (either spelling) is recognized in the UK, but not usually used. "Nursery school", "preschool" , "nursery school" or "childminder" are used as appropriate. Regarding their use, in the UK such activities are highly regulated and all paid for supervision of children requires high health and safety standards, regular inspections, checks for previous history of crimes against children etc. Hence, they are relatively expensive. Childminders are a little cheaper in general. As children start school just before they are 5, children attend for only a few years, and in general most people with children work part-time and not late into the evening. Of course as with anything there are exceptions.....
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
As @peterf: said, we have them, but don't call them by the word "kindergarten". Formal school starts at the age of 4-5, and parents often start going back to work (sometimes part-time) from about 1 year after the child is born.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo