Question
Atualizado em
26 fev 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa what is meaning of belowed sentence?
" his son would inherit the rule of a remote city?" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
Because of the arranged marriage in question, his son would be entitled (have legal right or a just claim to receive or do something) to rule (exercise ultimate power or authority over an area and its people) over a remote (a place situated far from the main centers of population; distant) city.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
his son will learn the new rules of the urban / suburb / faraway city
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Who rules over this city?" would mean like "Who is the king?"
So to "inherit the rule of a remote city" would mean to become the king (ruler) over the faraway city. His status as the son-in-law to the emperor would give him power over the city.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
To "inherit the rule of" some place (like a city) means to become the ruler of.that place (like that city) Whether the title for the city's ruler is mayor or sacristan or hejtman or whatever, the son is going to be the person in charge. The city in question happens to be remote, meaning far away. So in all, it means "his son will become the ruler of a far-away city."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
@HELLOJYP Actually no. In this case it means that he will have power over a specific city that happens to be far away. 😉😊
Was this answer helpful?