Question
Atualizado em
9 nov 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa gnomologia ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I do not think that is English. Do you mind me asking where you saw it?
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
It is something like a book's title by Thomas Fullers
- Inglês (EUA)
@chris1390t: Okay, according to Britannica.Com ("The Greek word for gnomē means "moral aphorism" or "proverb" ... Their aphorisms were collected into anthologies called gnomologia and used in instructing the young. One of the best known gnomologia was compiled by Stobaeus in the 5th century ad, and such collections remained popular in the Middle Ages") ...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
But thank you I guess for teaching me about gnomologia, lol.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
You're more than welcome 😊 Was the book good?
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Mmm..in fact this is for a school presentation tomorrow 😂
I haven't read it yet
Thanks anyway👍
- Inglês (EUA)
@chris1390t: Oh haha, if you do read it I wish you luck. With a title like gnomologia who knows what's inside 😂
Was this answer helpful?