Question
Atualizado em
9 nov 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Vietnamita
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre bad e not good ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
These nuances are same as Japanese? "良い" and "悪くない".
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
bad significa malo y not good significa no me gusta
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
I think "bad" is kind of informal and "not good" is more formal to express something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@teresameh8 Thanks for your answer. In business communication, Should I use "not good"?
Deleted user
@a-suenami: yes you should say that to be formal because for example "that's not good" is more formal than saying "that's bad."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Bad sounds more strong than not good. So you would use bad when a situation becomes worse. For example "Person A: The tv is not working. Person B: Oh thats not good." vs "Person A: The tv is on fire! Person B: Oh thats bad!"
Was this answer helpful?