Question
Atualizado em
24 fev 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "chip scar" mean exactly in the following:
What type of scar is it. And why does he say "THE chip scar" and not "A chip scar"? I mean, he's never met that woman before, so why would he randomly say to her " I got THE chip scar." She doesn't know anything about that scar anyway.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I have no idea since I've never seen the movie, but I'll throw out an idea.
Maybe they have, or had microchips planted under their skin. So there is a scar from where the incision was made to put the chip under their skin, or where an incision was made to remove the chip from under their skin.
The article choice is harder to explain. He's using "the" because she understands which chip or scar he is talking about. If you use "a", it's more vague, and doesn't make sense in this context. He's being specific. I know it's probably still unclear.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@vz9002 Yeah,man, idk. No chips have been mentioned so far in this film. They're criminals trying to get into the hotel, after which the movie is named. They tried to rob a bank, but had to flee and on their way to the back-up wheelman they got into a shoot-out with a bunch of cops. That's about all I know. No idea as to what those chips are. But yeah, thank you :)
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
@Beyonder6666 I almost answered that other question you asked. It's hard for me to explain in my own words.
"North American informal A person who is smooth and persuasive but untrustworthy."
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/slick
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@vz9002 Oh, I'm aware of that meaning. It's just I thought it could only be used as an adjective, so I assumed it probably meant something different as a noun in this case.