Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa less personal ?
I don't understand the phrase that telephone and e-mail have made communication between people less personal.
Please tell me the meaning!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that some think that telephone and email communication do not allow others to make meaningful relationships.
We think that relationships are created by asking questions about a person's life (personal questions) and interacting.
"Can I ask you a personal question?"
"Can I ask you a question about your life?"
Less personal would imply a disconnect between the two people that they cannot relate on a personal level.
I hope this answered your question!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
cmm5ev-san,
Thank you for answering my question and your detailed explanations and examples!
It really helped me!
Thank you for answering my question and your detailed explanations and examples!
It really helped me!