Question
Atualizado em
23 fev 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
" People say that I am cool"
I want to say this sentence from " I"
how should I rewrite this?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
People tell you that you are cool.
=
I am told that I am cool.
>>>>> I am told by people is correct but many don't say "by people" and it could be not clear who tell you that you are cool. When you don't care who says that you are cool, then you can say I am told or I hear.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
You could say, “I say that I’m cool” or drop “that” and just say, “I say I’m cool” if you wanted to change “people” to “I.” Otherwise usseoul is right.
However, I don’t think anyone would actually say “I am told that I am cool.” The way you said it first is a little more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@nh3581 Because the word "that" is already implied.
For example "I believe that I can succeed" becomes "I believe I can succeed".
You can still use "that" but it will sound formal or stiff. In a casual situation, "that" is usually omitted.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@nh3581 Also because Americans don’t usually use the phrase “I am told” in casual conversation. They might say “I was told” in past tense, but will usually say “Someone told me” or “People said” or “They say.” It’s the present tense that is unnatural.
I believe there’s another reason: people don’t want to boast or care what others think of them, even though everyone does care. Saying “John told me I’m cool” means that you care what John says about you. Saying “I think I’m cool” or “I say I’m cool” means that you give yourself worth and importance and don’t need someone else’s.
Does that help?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
what Christine_Anderson said, (aplys to Canadains too)
I would rewrite it as past tense.
"I've been told I'm cool"
"I've heard people say (that) I am cool"
but you sound a little too prideful talking like this.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Christine_Anderson Americans don't mind the reputation of theirselvs,so you don't often say it to others.
this is my understanding.right?
- Inglês (EUA)
@nh3581 Well, most people do actually care about their reputation. We just don’t want anyone to know we care! We’re funny that way! 😂 But, yes, you’ve got it!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês