Question
Atualizado em
21 fev 2019
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com to hone in .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“We are honing in on the problem with your car. It will be fixed soon.”
Actually, the correct phrase here would be “HOME in,” which means to get closer to or to target.
You could say,
“Since I began practicing every day, I’ve really begun to hone my skills.”
In this case, the word hone is used correctly to mean: to perfect over time or to sharpen.
Was this answer helpful?