Question
Atualizado em
19 fev 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I don't recall ever seeing that person. e I can't remember seeing that person. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
These both mean the same thing. (They are synonyms.)
Remember is a bit more common, but they are both used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I don't recall ever seeing that person" is a stronger denial, but mostly because of the "ever". You could also say "I can't remember ever seeing that person" and it would be about as strong as "I don't recall ever seeing that person".
"I can't remember" and "I don't recall" mean essentially the same thing, but if you analyze them closely you could argue that the "can't" and "don't" give them slightly different meanings:
- "I can't remember seeing him" means that I think I might have seen him, but I'm not sure, or I can't remember clearly right now. In other words, the reason I don't remember seeing him might just be that my memory is bad, but it could also be that I really didn't see him.
- "I don't recall seeing him" means that I almost certainly did not see him. The reason I don't remember seeing him is that I _didn't_ see him.
With all that said, though, I think that besides the use of "even", the difference between these two is so close that other native English speakers might reasonably have a different interpretation than mine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês