Question
Atualizado em
19 fev 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre cover e fill ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
‘To cover’ means to put something over another whereas ‘to fill’ means to put someone or something into something else so that it’s completely or almost full. For instance:
I cover my bed with pink sheets every night before I go to sleep.
I fill my bag with snacks so I don’t get hungry throughout the day.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There was an empty hole in the ground. I filled the hole with dirt. Now there is no hole.
When a tooth gets a cavity, the dentist fills the cavity with a filling.
I fill the bucket with water.
When no one is using the jacuzzi, I cover it to keep leaves from getting into the water.
My daughter fell asleep on the sofa. I covered her with a blanket to keep her warm.
In general, "fill" means to put something into (中) an empty space (空). To "cover" means to put something over, or on top of something else (覆う).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês