Question
Atualizado em
8 nov 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre become e turn ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Become is like trying to be something For example I'm going to become a Giraffe And turn also means the same thing like I'm going to turn into a bird turn has also another meaning for example I'm going to turn the table the other way
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
The first and second example could be instead of each other, right?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
The word "turn"had another meaning. I'm going to turn the table to the other side. Could I use another word"move" instead of it?
- Inglês (RU)
@Linda-he: yes instead if saying I'm going to turn the table to the other side you can say I'm going to "move" or "pivot" this table to the other side
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Ali313:
I got it.
Thank you for your kindly explanation.
English nativer often use preposition in English.
I think preposition is very difficult for Chinese people.
- Inglês (RU)
@Linda-he: it is ok my friend there's always some thing difficult for any human to learn another language
Was this answer helpful?