Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
18 fev 2019
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "never missed a day my ass" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
- Marati Quase Fluente
Its just a way of conveying to the other person that you dont believe at all that they have never missed a day.
'My ass' is a slang often used at the end of sentences to show disagreement, disbelief or disgust (since ass also means buttocks).
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
- Marati Quase Fluente
No, it just means that if someone ends anything they say, with the words 'my ass' they are trying to tell the other person that they dont believe them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
- Marati Quase Fluente
In your sentence, it means that the they believe that the other person has missed a day and they are just lying.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Riko115 Thank you! so it's like someone was told a person who has never missed a day missed a day and expressed that he can't believe it?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
- Marati Quase Fluente
@massive You are close. Its like someone was told that a person has never missed a day and this someone is just expressing that they can't believe it because in their opinion it is close to impossible to not miss even a single day.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
- Marati Quase Fluente
@massive Awesome!! I'm glad I could help 🙂
Was this answer helpful?