Question
Atualizado em
16 fev 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Tailandês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? which one is correct? 1. when are you going tomorrow? 2. when are you going to go tomorrow?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Either is correct. The clarity of each will depend on the context. If the subject or topic (where you’re going) is already known and being discussed, “when are you going tomorrow?” might be OK. If the subject of topic (where you’re going) isn’t the current conversation, “when are you going to go tomorrow” might make more sense. But I think either sentence would be fine in either scenario.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Please show me example sentences with i see on student books. "teacher's day" and "teachers' day". who can tell me why do we have those 2 phrases???.
Tell me as many common expressions as possible
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU)
@maianhthiena hi, sincere apologies for my very delayed response!
These two possessive apostrophes indicate ownership either by one teacher (singular) or two or more teachers (plural).
Example 1:
“The teacher’s day was filled with many lessons to teach” - means that the school day of one teacher will be very busy with lessons
Example 2:
“The teachers’ day was filled with many lessons to teach” - means that the school day for two or more teachers will be very busy with lessons
If the subject is singular, the word is followed by the possessive apostrophe, then the letter ‘s’ — for example, teacher’s.
In English, if the subject is plural (two or more) the word almost always ends with ‘s’, so the possessive apostrophe comes after the ‘s’ - for example, teachers’.
I hope this explanation helps :)
Was this answer helpful?