Question
Atualizado em
4 jun 2015
- Português (Brasil)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Alemão
How much is "ein paar"? 😃
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
don't get confused with Paar which means 2. like a couple.
So when talking about sausages, which often come asvtwo pieces still connected together, you will oder " ein Paar Würstchen".
So it depends on the item that is used. Some come historicly by two. a pair of shoes. ein Paar Schuhe.
With everything that goes unpaired it means some or a few
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Alemão
well you can't hear the difference between p and P. so don't fall for the obvious answers. They are correct but only half of the story...
we have often words with same sound but different meaning.
Like Kiefer
one means jaw
one is a certain kind of tree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
I think it's similar to "a couple of" in English, no? When I first started learning English I thought "a couple of" meant a pair, as in exactly two pieces of something, and then it turned out to mean "a few, several". I've always thought of ein paar as the German version of "a couple of".
Was this answer helpful?