Question
Atualizado em
12 fev 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre to back up my car e to back my car ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Back up” means to drive with the car in reverse gear, driving backwards.
Another common phrase is “back out,” as in, “I backed (my car) out of the driveway.” Backing out of a parking spot means leaving it by backing up/reversing/driving backward. There isn’t really a phrase “back my car” by itself unless you mean something like, “I backed my car with insurance in case my car gets destroyed.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?