Question
Atualizado em
7 nov 2016
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa kinda ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is short for kind of.
Example: It's kinda hot today.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
Kinda = kind of = sort of = sorta
I actually kinda liked that movie!
Did you like it?
Sorta.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Kinda is a slang contraction of the words "kind of." It means to some degree/somewhat/more or less. If you asked, "Do you like rainy days?" I might reply, "Kinda. It really depends on whether or not I have to run errands." My reply indicates that I like them to some degree.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Informal short form of 'kind of', basically meaning 'somewhat'
Examples:
"That's kinda cool"
"That book looks kinda heavy"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Sorry, I have another question. Do you use the word 'kinda' in spoken English or you say 'kind of'?
- Inglês (EUA)
@giuemax You can say both, but "kinda" would be spoken more often. It's easy to say. But it's rather informal. You'd say it more with friends and family than you might in a work or business situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA)
Is it right to say your day was kinda cool when you really had a stressful day?
Was this answer helpful?