Question
Atualizado em
11 fev 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa no longer ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Chile)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Filipino
No longer basically means that it is not continuing anymore. It’s no longer there means that the thing is not there anymore. Basically not present.
“No longer” concerns time, so make sure you say it with a thought of time in your head.
Example:
Where did she go? She’s no longer here. This basically means that she was there before but now she’s gone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@thuhayeubome It doesn't happen anymore. Example: She no longer takes the bus to school. = She used to take the bus to school, but she doesn't anymore.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita