Question
Atualizado em
4 jun 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What do "the opening salvo" in 188 and "titted" in 189 mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Tit-for-tat means when someone insults you, you insult back. Salvo is basically firing lots of weapons at once.
This sentence means "This is the first insult, and then two people are going to keep on insulting each other in a childish way."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês