Question
Atualizado em
10 fev 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa was, were ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Past tense of is and are.
I was in London a few days ago.
They were in Bristol a few weeks ago.
Was is singular. Were is plural.
Present tense:
It is cold in January.
They are boring people.
NEVER: I is cold. WRONG WRONG WRONG
I are cold. WRONG WRONG
Was this answer helpful?