Question
Atualizado em
9 fev 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What is the phrase that means the same as it's been a while? and is the phrase commonly used?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Long time no see! This is very common.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
"Long time, no see." Because of it's intentionally incorrect grammar, I'd almost call this an expression/idiom.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@klsapple I mean, is there any phrase that I can use it as an adv? another phrase rather than it's been a while. for example,
It's been a while I had such a blast.
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you mean like, “it’s been a while *since* I had such a blast”? Or “it’s been a long time since I had such a blast”?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano