Question
Atualizado em
9 fev 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre she looks under 18 e she looks like under 18 e she looks to be under 18 ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
they all mean the same thing but i would use the first one “she looks under 18” its more understanding in english and much easier way to say it!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There isn’t a difference in meaning.
The second sentence is grammatically incorrect:
She looks like she’s under 18
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
She looks under 18. ✔
She looks like under 18 ❌
(She looks like she's under 18.) ✔
She looks to be under 18. ✔
The one with ❌ sounds unnatural. There is no difference but the length of sentence since they all mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?