Question
Atualizado em
8 fev 2019
- Romeno
-
Finlandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Hi! I'm trying to write a small text in order to introduce myself to my potential exchange partner. Could you please check it over? Thanks! <3
___________________
Hi! :) My name is Veta, but my foreign friends call me Eli. I'm 16 y.o.
I live with my parents in a flat in the city centre and it takes me 15 minutes to get to school by bus. My mother's name is Natasha and my father's name is Dmitry. My mom is from Belarus, so sometimes she cooks Belarusian dishes which I really love.
I study at The Classical Gymnasium of St Petersburg. I like school even though it's stressful sometimes, especially because I'm not very good at maths:) But ancient languages come easily to me. I also like learning German and English. Honestly, I don't speak English very well, because I've learned it mostly from movies and social media. My german is much better.
I love taking photos, especially of my friends. I also like walking around the city. I'd be glad to show you my favourite places in St Petersburg! In my free time I listen to music (of different genres) a lot, literally like 60% of all the time. I'm keen on art, especially on visual arts and modern dance and I'm also a big coffee lover, although I hardly distinguish the types of coffee beans (: My biggest passion is stationery and I try my best to resist bying lots of it :))
Unfortunately, we don't have a room for guests, but I'll gladly give you mine. I have no pets and no allergies and I'm not a vegetarian either.
I am looking forward to the trip to Stockholm, because it is an incredibly beautiful city. In addition, I have always been interested in Swedish cuisine and culture. And of course, I'd be glad to make new friends! :) I hope we'll have a great time together!
See you soon!! ❤
xxx
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
I think this is very good. Your personality shines through. Though there a few things a native speaker would say differently, I would send it as it is.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Romeno