Question
Atualizado em
6 nov 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa when you least expect it to ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
It means "the time you will be most surprised" or "... most unprepared".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm afraid this one is too hard for me:
「上には上がいるから、頑張らないといけない」
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Igirisujin
Oh sorry, I wanted to say 「上には上がある」
上には上がある is kind of a phrase, and it means
(私が)最高にすぐれていると思っても、さらにすぐれたものがある。
something like that.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ri-na I don't know the phrase 「上には上がある」but I guess it might mean:
"Crème de la crème"
Does that sound right? Although it is French we use it in English, it means the best of the best (the cream of the cream).
(Although the Japanese dictionary says that is 断トツ, so maybe not.)
In English we say "beyond my wildest dreams" to mean something that is better than I could imagine.
Also, "above and beyond", maybe that is better? It is when somebody does something that is a lot more than you expected.
"She was a great help and went above and beyond the call of duty."
I'd like to understand 「上には上がある」 so let me know if I am close yet. 🤔🤔🤔
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?