Question
Atualizado em
7 fev 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre how long do you take to get here? e how long does it take you to get here? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
You wouldn't use this structure as an interrogative. Addressing the person: How long will you/will it take to get here. The first implies an understanding that the person being asked is either occupied, will be occupied, or has completed whatever task(s) or action(s) and now will gauge the estimated time of destination. The second would normally imply one is ready to depart to the destination or is en route to the destination. Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@zymurgy oh it's hard.. so first of all. the tense has to be future. and what do you mean 'occupy'? basically, you mean they have different meanings?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@JWerry Correct. This is becuase you are asking a question to an answer that has.not happened or rather will happen based on the response. Occupied meaning that prior to the conversation, the listener may or might be doing something. Also ot can serve two questions at the same time. Meaning to say you are asking how long it will take before whatever the listener is doing will be done and therefore will take that long before they arrive. so instead of asking how long until you get off of work l and how long until you arrive, you would simply ask how.long until they arrive knowing that they will complete work as well as meet you or arrive within the time they say. hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?