Question
Atualizado em
6 fev 2019
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The duty of the legislature is to effect the will of the people. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
It means that the purpose of the ‘legislature’ which can also be the ‘government’ is to affect the people and their decisions.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The legislature is the group that makes laws.
"Duty" is something you are supposed to do.
When "effect" is a verb it means basically the same as "do," "perform," or "enact."
The will of the people is what most people want.
So all together this means "the ones who make laws should follow what most people want."
Was this answer helpful?