Question
Atualizado em
6 fev 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa explain away ?
"Everything extraordinary can be explained away, and yet, it is true". From a trailer of "GLASS" movie.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It mean like if you have a question or something like that you explain what your question is and you will get a answer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“Explained away” means that an unbelievable event is dismissed as having a simple explanation. For example, if you hear a strange noise in your room that sounds like a ghost, I can explain it away by saying the sound was just the wind coming from outside.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês