Question
Atualizado em
5 fev 2019
- Castelhano (Chile)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa qué significa "hit the deck" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to get flat on the ground as quickly as possible. Imagine you are on the deck of an aircraft carrier and a bomb explodes nearby. You "hit the deck" to avoid injury.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
It means to drop to the floor - now!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Chile)
Thank you too much.I also have another one "pull up on deck" what does it mean?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Chile)
Hola! Significa «tirarse al suelo» con el sentido de hacerlo para protegerse de algún peligro.
"Deck" es la cubierta de un barco, así que "hit the deck" se gritaba durante las batallas navales cuando se acercaba algún peligro inmediato, como por ejemplo un avión enemigo.
Was this answer helpful?