Question
Atualizado em
11 nov 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
A: Hello? This is Blah blah of companyX. May I speak to Mr. Blaah blaah please?
B: Who is she/he?
A: My name is Blah blah.
B: I am he.
Is this natural? Also, could you provide me some phrases people often use on a phone?
soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
instead of "who is she/he?", you should say "Who's this?" and "I am he" should be "Speaking". "Speaking" is a shorter way of saying " I am Mr. Blaah Blaah and I'm speaking"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Also to add onto that, instead of saying "speaking", you can also say "this is him". "This is he" sounds very unnatural
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you very much guys for very helpful answers!!
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
Sounds odd to me. The first line by A is correct though. This kind of exchange goes more like this...
A: Hello, this is Mr. Smith from Some Company. May I speak to Mr. Jones please?
B: Speaking. (Means: this is Mr Jones.)
You gave your name already, so B probably won't ask "who is..."
If you don't introduce yourself and just ask for Mr Jones, then it might go something like this.
A: Hello, may I speak to Mr. Jones please?
B: Speaking. May I ask who's calling?
A: This is Mr. Smith from Some Company.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you sir for the helpful answer! Since my name is unfamiliar to most American people, they usually ask me my name ^^;