Question
Atualizado em
3 fev 2019
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Cause e Because ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Colômbia) Quase Fluente
cause can be a shortened version of because or it can be how something happened
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Colômbia) Quase Fluente
example: she was the cause of me dropping my pen
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Colômbia) Quase Fluente
because us why something happened like an explanation
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Colômbia) Quase Fluente
example: I dropped my Ben because of her
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
A "cause" is a noun. It's a thing.
"This job is the cause of all my problems. "
"He used to hit people without a cause."
"I always have a good cause for my decisions. "
Or "cause" can be a verb. Something you do.
"All that wind caused a house to fall down. "
"His angry speech caused a mob. "
"My good friends cause me to make good decisions. "
"Because" is a conjunction. It helps put sentences together.
"I didn't go out, because it was raining. "
"She got mad because we didn't save her any cake. "
"They always lock the door because they were robbed several years ago. "
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Oh! Thank You very much. I didn't know what those word mean. Thank's for great explanation :D