Question
Atualizado em
3 fev 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa To tell us that they would accept 50% asking? ?
A: This house is on the market for $1.1 million.
Do you know why I brought you here?
B: To tell us that they would accept 50% asking?
A: Yeah, I wish I could say yes to that.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The 'asking' is the asking price, or what the people who are selling the house are asking for it. The asking price in this situation is $1.1 million. So person B is saying, "To tell us that they would accept 50% of $1.1 million?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
No. Accept is a general word and it can be used in many contexts, but it means to consent/agree to receive something
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Some businesses do say "We accept credit cards" but this means 'We can/will receive payment by credit card." It does not mean to perform payment by credit card.
Was this answer helpful?