Question
Atualizado em
2 fev 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "I got a lecture for failing to meet the deadline." ?
Does it mean that I have a leture and I failed to meet the deadline in that class?
What I confuses me is using "for" between "a lecture" and "failing".
I wonder "for" can be a cause of whatever is in front of it.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In this case, lecture means a very long scolding. I got scolded for failing to meet the deadline.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano