Question
Atualizado em
30 jan 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com about "sweet'n low"
what means " 'n "
is this like when i use Nouns+ s(possessive)??? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“ ‘n “ is probably a short version of “and.” (“sweet and low” becomes “sweet ‘n low.”) like for “rock and roll” we say “rock ‘n roll,” because when we say “and” quickly, it’s reduced to just an N sound.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano