Question
Atualizado em
29 jan 2019
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
hi I got a question what does especially mean in general the full sentence would be my brother likes reading especially horror stories does it mean like to single out one thing or person over all others?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Polaco
Especially- emphasizes horror stories. It means that he likes horror stories more than other things
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Its like saying that thing is your favorite out of the rest of your options
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
He still reads other kinds of stories but enjoys horror stories the most
Was this answer helpful?