Question
Atualizado em
29 jan 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
There was a giant who lived in a castle () the top of a bean stalk, which Jack climbed up.
what is the natural preposition in the blank? soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
There was a giant who lived in a castle at the top of a bean stalk, which Jack climbed up.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
There was a giant who lived in a castle () the top of a bean stalk, which Jack climbed up.
what is the natural preposition in the blank? I think saying, There was a giant who lived in a castle at the top of a bean stalk, which Jack climbed up. Without parenthesis.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@BSBS ‘on’ can be used, but it sounds a little weird. It makes it sound like the castle is on the beanstalk. I hope this makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Natural
@BSBS because in order to use the preposition “ON” you would have to drop “the”. You don’t say “on the top”, you would say ON TOP OF A BEAN STALK. It’s “AT the top”.
—- At - is used to indicate a place. So where did the giant live? AT THE TOP.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano