Question
Atualizado em
29 jan 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre He is heading the opposite way. e He is heading "in" the opposite way. e He is heading "to" the opposite way. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
30 jan 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
@lnjn We don't say "to the opposite way/direction".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
@lnjn Honestly there’s no many difference between these sentences! They all mean present tense and they are all used to mean one thing, he was heading the opposite way! Hope this made sense 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"in" and no preposition are synonymous
"to" doesn't work here because "to" introduces destination, but in you're example you're introducing a direction instead
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@mohamadsahraee365 Of course! More than happy
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
In British English we would often use "opposite direction", if talking about a person moving - "He was moving in the opposite direction to the rest of the crowd and this is what triggered the police's interest in him". We also use "opposite way" to indicate orientation - "If you put the cover on the opposite way round then the hole will be in the correct place".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@peterf Thank you. Oh... just too lazy to type "direction", so I chose the simpler way... But thank you for the information.
As to "in" and "to", do you use both?
- Inglês (RU)