Question
Atualizado em
29 jan 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Take it down a notch. Is it “don’t be so hard on them”?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yea! He's telling them to relax and not worry about it.
We use that phrase in different ways,
Example: We've been drinking non-stop all night. Let slow down and take it down a notch.
Ex: Your music is really loud, could you turn it down a notch? (Just like, "turn it down a little?")
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Actually, he's saying it in a way that means "don't play so hard against them" or "you can play a little less hard against them". Either way, yes, he's saying don't be so hard on them (because they're already losing by so much).
It's commonly used to mean "bring it down a level", referring to power, noise, energy, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
how are you like us and have you been to us?
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Russo
@squidlydeux My son is 5.5 and he can multiply 2 digit numbers. My friends think that I need to take down a notch and let him relax as he is gonna learn it in school anyway.