Question
Atualizado em
29 jan 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
In real conversations, do you sometimes pronounce “what’s that mean?” For “what does that mean?” ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
yes. it's easier to say and it takes less time lol
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, "what's" is sometimes said.
Remember, with a contraction, the apostrophe replaces the letters that are dropped from the longer phrase.
"What does" --> "What (doe)s" --> "What's"
The apostrophe replaces "doe".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano