Question
Atualizado em
28 jan 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa what does mean? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“mean” can have many definitions.
In the statement “what does (insert word, term or phrase here) mean?” it’s asking for a definition; one could say “mean means to define” the first statement could also be said as “Could someone please define (insert word, term or phrase here)?”
Mean could also be used in math with the average of a list of numbers.
Mean could be a way to describe someone being rude, hostile, or just not nice you could say “(insert name) is being mean today” is the same as “(insert name) isn’t being nice today”
Mean could also be intention - “I didn’t mean to make you upset” is the same thing as “I didn’t intend to make you upset”
Was this answer helpful?