Question
Atualizado em
28 jan 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa His illness left him looking very pale and drawn.
what the "left" mean? ?
Respostas
28 jan 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
In this case it means his illness caused him to look pale and drawn.
Here's another example: The run down the street left her feeling tired. (The running caused the tired feeling)
Was this answer helpful?