Question
Atualizado em
25 jan 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre What drink do you want? e What drinks do you want? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
If you want to ask this question to 1 person, do you use plural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You use singular, “what drink do you want?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe Quase Fluente
Yes. Even if you ask only one person and he or she wants more than one drink.. Then we can tell 'what drinks do you want'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@BushraSaira Thank you for your answer! Oh really? Which sentence is more common if you are not sure he/she drinks more than 1 drink?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe Quase Fluente
- Japonês