Question
Atualizado em
25 jan 2019
- Tailandês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre reimburse e refund ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
REIMBURSE:
"To reimburse" is paying someone back. For example, assume you loaned your friend $300 because he needed it for his bills. He says he will reimburse you the $300 in three days, because that is when his work will pay him. That means once he is paid, he will give you the $300 back (reimburse).
REFUND:
To refund is similar, but it's typically used for purchases. A store that offers refunds will let you return their items in exchange for the cash you had originally paid.
For example, assume you go to a store and buy a t-shirt for $10, but then you figured that you don't like it after wearing it at home. You go back to the store to return the item in exchange for a refund, meaning that once you give the t-shirt back to the store, they will give you your $10 back.
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês
@YummyBobaTea Does this sentence sound correct?
We are unable to reimburse any employee for money or item stolen.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Kanchaa Yes, the usage is correct. Just change "item" to "items" and it will be good.
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês