Question
Atualizado em
25 jan 2019
- Filipino
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre He is a very diligent and intelligent person. e He is very diligent and intelligent person. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
Without the article it is not grammatically correct. You need the a/an to make the sentence construct accurate.
You could say:
She is a beautiful and smart girl.
Beautiful and smart are adjectives that describe the girl. To check the grammar remove the adjectives to make sure you still have a correct sentence.
She is a girl. It would not be correct to say She is girl. just like in your example, if you remove the adjectives to check the sentence construct He is a person. Is correct and He is person. Is incorrect.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
What's the difference between, he has gone home and he has already gone home? Thank you in advance.
- Inglês (EUA)
He has gone home is a statement of fact. We would add already only if you were taking to someone about him going home and they didn’t know that he had already gone home.
Where’s your dad?
He has gone home.
If would be good for your dad to leave.
He has already gone home.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino