Question
Atualizado em
2 nov 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa What happened was I just had this really bad date and the date was basically accumulation of every guy I've ever dated in one God. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
What she mean is, that one date was the worst she's ever had. depending on how many guys she has dated and what they did wrong during the date basically came back to remind her of those dates. Like say she's dated 3 guys in her life and the first showed up dirty and he smelled. The second gave her the excuse that he forgot his wallet and made her pay. And the third one was just a jerk, he was cruel to animals, hit on other woman during the date, and drank like a fish.
This last date was the grand asshole that topped them all. He did everything they did and then some more.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you very much for explaining in detail.
But I am still confused about the expression "accumulation in one God".
Is this expression commonly used?
- Inglês (EUA)
@monica8 "Accumulate" basically means to add together. like I said about the last guy he did everything the previous guy's did. Or they "fused" together into that one guy.
And adding "God" at the the end like she did is pretty much a shorter way of saying. "Oh my God." Like how something really frustrates you and growl through your teeth or just scream at the top of your lunges. "Oh my God!" It means that she is frustrated.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"In one god" may have been a typographical error for "In one guy" or "in one. God!" ("God!" being an exclamation of frustration.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês