Question
Atualizado em
23 jan 2019
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I am ill e I am sick ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Significa el mismo pero “sick” es más común y menos formal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Ill does sound a bit more formal/less colloquial than "sick"
They both mean the exact same thing, but also can have different meanings and uses. "Sick" can mean awesome/cool (informal language) for example: Sick jacket dude! Thanks, I just found it at a thrift shop the other day.
"Ill" is also used when someone has a psychological illness or mental illness (not a pathogenic illness). For example: You're ill, Mike. Please, I implore you find help.
I feel ill, I don't think I'll be able to go to work today. -- I feel sick, I don't think I'll be able to go to work today. (same thing)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
@PoolMorales, you're welcome. P.s. "thanks you" is like saying "te agradece"... who thanks me? 🤣👍
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
@PoolMorales, oh no worries, it just brings me back to all the times I've been corrected by Spanish speakers. 😅 I suppose it's a good way to learn though!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?