Question
Atualizado em
22 jan 2019
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Malásio
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa bill-consolidation loan ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
If you pay bills to many different people, you can take out a loan for the amount that you owe and tell the bank to use the loan to pay those bills. That way, you are only paying the bank instead of many different people. This consolidates (= joins together) all your bills.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Additional information:
According to Investopedia, Bill consolidation is also called as Debt consolidation and it means taking out a new loan to pay off a number of liabilities and consumer debts, generally unsecured ones. On effect, multiple debts are combined into a single, larger piece of debt, usually with more favoravle payoff terms: a lower interest rate, lower monthly pay or others.
Was this answer helpful?