Question
Atualizado em
31 mai 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When I say "He is playing the piano.", can I separate it to "(He) (is) (playing the piano)." like "(He) (is) (a teacher)."?
On those sentences, do you recognise these (is) are same when you speak?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
No. But close. (He) (is playing) (the piano).
He is the subject pronoun.
To play is the verb. Conjugated to is playing.
The piano is what he is playing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Technically speaking, the "is" means the same thing. "He is playing the piano" in this case, "is" means "to be". It's the same case in the sentence "He is a teacher"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you. So you don't think "playing the piano" on "I know the boy playing the piano." and "The boy's playing the piano." are same.
I know they're different on grammar since I learned it. I just want to know what you think or feel.
- Inglês (EUA)
They are the same. But in that the subject changes for the two sentences causes how the verb needs to be written or said to be grammatically correct.
In the first sentence you knowing the boy (who happens to be playing the piano) is the main "action."
In the second sentence the boy playing the piano is the main "action."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês