Question
Atualizado em
20 jan 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I swatted at mosquitoes and they scattered. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means you used a fly swatter to smash mosquitoes but they flew away. To swat is a way a saying to smash or fail at hitting something. Sometimes it can be used as a weak try at slapping.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
"Swatted" = Hit or slap
"Scattered" means they flew in every direction
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
no, it means that you missed and they were able to fly away
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês