Question
Atualizado em
1 nov 2016
- Italiano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "or so" ?
The village is also famous for its 200 or so swans
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Italiano
Is not like "200 swans or a little more"? Because 200 swans or something sounds weird
- Inglês (RU)
no, that's how people speak, it sounds completely natural.
by the way to ask a question you need to invert the subject pronoun and the auxiliary verb, and your question has no subject.
is it not....?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
200 swans or a little more sounds weird
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano